Home
Search Holisticonline
Grandmas Remedies
Quality vitamins,  natural remedies
Specialgifts.com
Big savings on gemstones, jewelry and gifts.
Alternative Medicine

Stress Management

Conditions/ Treatments
Preferred Providers
Holistic Living
Alternative Therapies
Acupuncture
Aromatherapy
Ayurveda
Biofeedback
Chelation Therapy
Herbal Medicine
Homeopathy
Humor Therapy
Hydrotherapy
Imagery
Light Therapy
Massage
Meditation
NLP
Nutrition
Prayer/ Spiritual
Reiki
Shiatsu
Yoga
FAQ (Health)
Feedback
Register
Media
 

Holisticonline.com

Herb Information
Name: Arnica
Biological Name: Arnica montana

Family: Compositae

Other Names: Arnica, Leopard's bane, mountain tobacco, mountain arnica, common arnica, wolfsbane
Parts Used: flowers, rootstock
Active Compounds:
History:
Remedies For

Diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, stimulant, vulnerary 

Reduce pain and swelling

Diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, stimulant, vulnerary.

Promotes the healing of wounds, bruises, and irritation. Caution: Use only very diluted tincture externally as it can cause inflammation and blistering when applied.

Arnica is also used sometimes to relieve abdominal pains, when used as a poultice.

Description: 

A perennial that grows to a height of 1 to 2 feet. It is generally found in the mountainous parts. The basal leaves are oblong-ovate and short-petioled. The upper leaves are smaller and sessile. The flowers appear from June to August

Dosage:

Use professionally prepared remedies whenever possible.
Do not take without the supervision of a doctor.

Safety:

Do not use internally or externally. Internal use may cause great pain or even death; external use may irritate the skin.

[Look For Another Herb][HolisticOnLine Home]

HolisticOnLine is developed and maintained by International Cyber Business Services, Inc.
Send mail to: info@holisticonline.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998-2000 International Cyber Business Services, Inc. Terms of Use